4-Layer Framework applied to EventBuoy (eventbuoy.com). Filled 2026-06-17. Substrates: web research, competitive landscape, company-published results, pricing page, blog, FAQ. Substrate gap: no customer interviews, no win/loss data, no internal sales metrics, no founder conversations.
| Field | Entry |
|---|---|
| Product name | EventBuoy — the NFC-tap experience network for everywhere people gather |
| One-line | A single NFC tap connects attendees to the event around them, the community they belong to, and the memory they're building — across conferences, festivals, and year-round communities. |
| Stage | Live — launched May 2026, four products shipping (Smart Labels, Venue Intelligence, Erawa, Platform), at least one named customer (TechConnect 2025, 4,200 attendees), Erawa pilots in India |
| Substrates available |
Web research
Competitive landscape
Company-published results
Pricing page
Blog (7 posts)
FAQ
Missing: customer interviews Missing: win/loss data Missing: internal sales metrics Missing: founder conversations |
| Planning horizon (Voje) | 18-month — live product with multiple verticals; the question is which vertical to concentrate force on |
| # | Candidate | Substrate Signal |
|---|---|---|
| C1 | Mid-size tech conferences (500–5,000 attendees) | TechConnect 2025 deployment: 87% badge tap rate, +45% sponsor zone visits YoY. Smart Labels at $4.99/badge = $2,500–$25,000/event. Blog content heavily targets this segment. Most direct path from existing proof point. Only candidate with a named, published reference customer. |
| C2 | Music festivals & arenas (Venue Intelligence) | $30K–$80K/yr per RuView deployment — highest per-customer revenue. WiFi DensePose mesh is unique tech (no cameras, no MAC addresses). Three simultaneous revenue motions: organizer fee + brand analytics + data licensing. Indoor LTV beats outdoor. |
| C3 | Event agencies & white-label resellers (Platform API) | Swft Connect validates the channel model (200+ agency partners, white-label NFC). EventBuoy's Platform API (tap router, identity layer, event stream) could be sold as infrastructure to agencies who white-label it for their clients. Channel sales = lower CAC, faster distribution. But: requires building an API product and partner program from scratch. |
| C4 | Indian RWAs & cooperatives (Erawa) | Already in pilot (India, with Nigeria + Canada next). Community-owned model is structurally differentiated. "Brands pay the community directly" — novel monetization. But: zero revenue during pilot phase, longest path to first dollar, governance complexity. |
| Cell | C1: Tech Conferences | C2: Festivals & Arenas | C3: Agency White-Label | C4: Indian RWAs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Industry | Event technology — $2.13T market (2026), 14.6% CAGR. Conference segment is the largest sub-vertical in North America. | Live entertainment & venue operations. Festival market ~$30B globally. Indoor arena segment growing with permanent-install tech demand. | Event services & agency channel. ~20,000 event agencies globally. White-label event tech is a growing category (Swft Connect validates). Platform API model = infrastructure, not end-user product. | Civic/community tech — India has ~300K RWAs. Community-governance software is nascent; most RWAs use WhatsApp + spreadsheets. |
| 2. Application | NFC smart badges replace paper badges. Tap = check-in + connection + sponsor engagement. Real-time host dashboard + sponsor analytics. | WiFi DensePose mesh for crowd safety + fan engagement. Heatmaps, surge forecasts, panic detection. Brand-activation analytics for sponsors. | Platform API sold to event agencies who white-label it as their own "NFC event app." EventBuoy provides the tap router, identity layer, and event stream; agencies provide the client relationship, branding, and front-end. | Community OS: private messaging, governance tools, treasury, AI agent, civic petitions. Community-owned, not platform-owned. |
| 3. End-User | Event organizers (primary buyer). Attendees (end-user tappers). Sponsors (analytics consumers). Three-sided marketplace. | Festival ops directors (safety buyer). Brand activation managers (sponsor buyer). Attendees (fan app users). | Event agencies (primary buyer — they buy the Platform API). Agency's clients (conference organizers — indirect end-users). Attendees (tappers — never see EventBuoy branding). | RWA secretaries & board members (buyer/champion). Residents (end-users). Local brands & service providers (monetization layer). |
| 4. Benefits | Organizers: real-time behavioral analytics (not "estimated foot traffic"). Sponsors: precise tap-count ROI instead of "brand visibility." Attendees: frictionless networking — no app download required. | Ops: crowd safety without cameras (privacy-safe). Sponsors: which activation zones drew real density. Revenue: 3 simultaneous buyer motions from one hardware deployment. | Agencies: add NFC to their service catalog without building hardware/software. EventBuoy: channel distribution — one agency sale = 10–50 events/year. Lower CAC, faster scale. But: EventBuoy brand is invisible to end-users. | Communities: own their platform (not renting from a SaaS vendor). Brands pay the community directly, on community terms. Governance + treasury in one stack. |
| 5. Lead Customers | TechConnect 2025 (4,200 attendees, 87% tap rate). 1 named ↓ need 4–9 more | RuView deployment referenced (unnamed festival). 0 named ↓ need 5–10 named venues | No named agency partners. Swft Connect has 200+ agencies — validates the channel exists. 0 named ↓ need 3–5 pilot agency partners | India pilots (unnamed RWAs + farmer cooperatives). 0 named ↓ need 5–10 named communities |
| 6. Market Characteristics | Fragmented buyer pool (thousands of conference organizers). Sales cycle: 2–6 months, event-cycle-driven. Decision-maker: event director or marketing lead. Budget: $5K–$50K/event for tech. | Concentrated buyers (hundreds of major festivals/arenas). Sales cycle: 6–12 months, capital-expenditure-like. Decision-maker: ops director or GM. Budget: $30K–$80K/yr. | Concentrated channel (hundreds of event agencies, not thousands of end-buyers). Sales cycle: 1–3 months per agency partnership. Decision-maker: agency owner or tech lead. Revenue: per-event licensing or revenue share. One agency = 10–50 events/year. | Hyper-fragmented (300K RWAs in India alone). Sales cycle: community-consensus-driven, 3–12 months. Decision-maker: RWA board. Budget: near-zero during pilot; monetization via brand sponsorships. |
| 7. Partners/Players | Event venues (distribution). Event agencies (white-label channel). Badge printers (hardware partners). Swft Connect (200+ agency partners — potential channel conflict or acquisition target). | Festival production companies. PA/scaffolding vendors (sensor mounting). Municipal safety regulators. Brand activation agencies. | Event agencies (the channel itself). Badge printers (hardware fulfillment). Swft Connect (direct competitor in agency channel). Event tech platforms wanting NFC as a feature (integration partners). | Local NGOs. Municipal corporations. Indian govt digital-India initiatives. Micro-finance institutions. WhatsApp (the incumbent "platform"). |
| 8. Size of Market | ~$500B conference & trade show segment within $2.13T event market. Addressable: ~50,000 mid-size conferences/yr globally. TAM for Smart Labels at $4.99/badge: ~$1.2B (assuming 50% of 500M attendees). | ~$30B global festival market. ~5,000 major festivals + ~2,000 indoor arenas. TAM for Venue Intelligence at $50K avg: ~$350M/yr. Smaller TAM but higher per-customer revenue. | ~20,000 event agencies globally. TAM at $10K/yr avg per agency (Platform API licensing): ~$200M/yr. Channel model means TAM is smaller but reachable with a 5-person sales team (sell to agencies, not end-buyers). | ~300K Indian RWAs. TAM at $500/yr per RWA (brand-sponsored): ~$150M India only. Global diaspora communities: ~$500M+. But: unproven monetization model. |
| 9. Competition | CrowdPass (NFC badges, 10K+ events, $4/attendee). Swapcard (AI matchmaking, no NFC). Nunify (NFC + AI chatbot). Cvent (enterprise incumbent). Swft Connect (white-label NFC, 200+ agencies). Most crowded beachhead. | BlinkTags (NFC lanyards, artist data ownership). CrowdPass (wristbands). No direct WiFi-mesh crowd-sensing competitor found — RuView's DensePose approach appears unique. But: no named festival deployment to verify. | Swft Connect is the direct competitor — 200+ agency partners, white-label NFC badges, $99/month starting price. CrowdPass also has agency/reseller motions. EventBuoy's advantage: the full Platform (identity layer + tap router + event stream), not just badges. But: Swft Connect has a 200-agency head start. | WhatsApp Groups (the de facto "community OS" — free, ubiquitous). MyGate (Indian gated-community app, $80M+ funded). ApnaComplex. Nextdoor (US). No community-owned governance+treasury competitor found. |
| 10. Platform | NFC badge hardware + tap-router software + host dashboard + sponsor analytics portal. No app download required (browser-based tap flow). QR fallback on badge back. | ESP32-S3 sensor mesh + WiFi CSI processing + fan app + brand-activation dashboards. Hardware + SaaS bundle. Privacy-safe (no cameras, no MAC addresses). | Platform API (tap router, identity layer, event stream) + NFC badge hardware fulfillment. Agency provides: client relationship, branding, front-end UI, event support. EventBuoy provides: the NFC infrastructure layer. Revenue: per-event licensing fee or % revenue share. | Community app (messaging, governance, treasury, AI agent, civic petitions). Community-owned data model. Brand-to-community payment rails. Pilot-phase; tech stack unconfirmed. |
| 11. Complementary Assets | NFC badge manufacturing & supply chain. Event organizer relationships. Sponsor-brand relationships. The shared identity layer across all products (a tap at a conference feeds the year-round community). | ESP32-S3 hardware supply chain. WiFi CSI signal-processing IP. Festival production company relationships. Municipal safety regulator relationships. Indoor venue LTV advantage. | NFC badge manufacturing at scale (agencies need hardware). API documentation & developer experience. Partner onboarding & support. The identity layer is the moat — agencies can't replicate cross-event identity persistence. | On-ground community organizers in India. Local-language UX. Trust relationships with RWA boards. Government digital-India alignment. The community-ownership model is a structural moat if it works. |
| 12. Platform | The shared Platform layer (identity, tap router, event stream) means a conference attendee who taps a Smart Label is also a potential Erawa community member. Cross-product network effect is the long-term thesis. | Same Platform layer. A festival fan's identity persists into year-round community membership. Venue Intelligence data licenses to third-party platforms via Platform API. | The Platform API IS the product here. Agencies get the same identity layer, tap router, and event stream that powers Smart Labels — white-labeled. The cross-product network effect still works: an attendee tapped via Agency A's white-label app is still in EventBuoy's identity graph. | Erawa IS the year-round community layer. Every other product's taps feed into Erawa communities. The Platform thesis depends on Erawa working as the persistence layer. |
| Candidate | (a) Similar products bought? | (b) Similar sales cycle? | (c) Word-of-mouth potential? | Pass? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1: Tech Conferences | Yes — CrowdPass (10K+ events, 1M+ attendees), Swapcard, Cvent all sell badge/networking tech to conferences. Proven budget line item exists. TechConnect 2025 deployment confirms at least one buyer. | Yes — event tech sales cycle is well-established: demo → pilot event → annual contract. 2–6 months, event-cycle-driven. Multiple competitors validate the motion. | Moderate — 87% tap rate at TechConnect suggests strong attendee adoption. Conference organizers talk to each other (industry associations, event-planner groups). "No app download" is a sharable hook. | ✓ PASS |
| C2: Festivals & Arenas | Partially — crowd-safety tech exists (CrowdRx, CrowdVision) but is camera-based. WiFi DensePose is novel. Festival tech budgets exist but are often production-first, safety-second. No named RuView customer to verify a buyer. | Uncertain — hardware + SaaS sale to festival ops is longer (6–12 months) and capital-expenditure-like. Different buyer persona than Smart Labels (ops director, not marketing lead). No verified sales cycle data. | Low-moderate — festival ops directors are a tight network, but safety tech is not a "bragging" purchase. Panic-detection capability could generate PR if it prevents an incident, but that's not a repeatable WOM motion. | ⚠ CAUTION |
| C3: Agency White-Label | Yes — Swft Connect has 200+ agency partners buying white-label NFC. Agencies already buy and resell event tech (registration platforms, mobile apps, badge printing). Proven channel exists. But: EventBuoy has zero agency relationships today. | Partially — agency partnership sales cycle is shorter (1–3 months) than end-buyer sales. But: it's a different motion (partner recruiting, not customer closing). Requires API docs, partner onboarding, revenue-share negotiation. EventBuoy has none of this infrastructure yet. | High within the agency channel — agencies talk to each other (industry associations, trade shows). A successful white-label deployment at one agency is a demo for the next. But: WOM is channel-contained; end-users never hear "EventBuoy." | ⚠ CAUTION |
| C4: Indian RWAs | No — RWAs don't buy community software today. They use free WhatsApp + spreadsheets. MyGate and ApnaComplex sell to gated communities (security + visitor management), not governance + treasury. No proven budget line item for "community OS." | No — community-consensus sales cycle is slow (3–12 months) and unfamiliar. Pilot model (free) defers revenue indefinitely. "Brands pay the community" monetization is unproven — no verified transaction. | Moderate — community-owned governance is a powerful narrative. But: WOM within Indian RWAs is slow, offline, and trust-dependent. Requires on-ground organizers. Nigeria + Canada expansion suggests ambition but dilutes focus. | ✗ FAIL |
| Candidate | Dominate in 18 months? | What would "dominate" look like? | If no, what's the blocker? |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1: Tech Conferences | Yes — with focus. TechConnect 2025 is a real reference. $4.99/badge is clear unit economics. 2–6 month sales cycle fits 18-month window. The conference market is crowded, but EventBuoy doesn't need to beat CrowdPass everywhere — it needs to own a segment (mid-size tech conferences, 500–5,000 attendees) where the NFC tap experience + no-app-download + sponsor analytics bundle wins. | 50 conferences deployed. 5 named reference customers with published case studies. 85%+ badge tap rate sustained. Recognized as "the NFC badge company" in tech event-planner circles. $250K+ annual revenue from Smart Labels. At least 2 conference customers also piloting Erawa for year-round community. | CrowdPass's installed base (10K+ events) is the main blocker — but they serve all event types, not just tech conferences. EventBuoy can win on vertical specialization. Cvent's enterprise lock-in is real but targets 10,000+ attendee events, not the 500–5,000 mid-size segment. The real risk is team focus: can EventBuoy concentrate on conferences while maintaining 3 other products? |
| C2: Festivals & Arenas | Unlikely — hardware sales cycle is too long for 18-month dominance. No named customer. WiFi DensePose is novel but unproven at scale. $30K–$80K price point means fewer deals needed but each one is high-stakes and slow. | 5 major festivals or 3 indoor arenas deployed. One published safety incident prevented (PR). $150K+ ARR from Venue Intelligence. Recognized as "the privacy-safe crowd intelligence layer." | Hardware deployment complexity (ESP32-S3 mesh on scaffolding). 6–12 month sales cycle. No reference customer to shorten next sale. Festival budgets are episodic; indoor arenas are permanent but slower to adopt. |
| C3: Agency White-Label | Maybe — channel sales can scale fast IF the first 3 agency partners convert quickly. But: EventBuoy has zero agency relationships, no API docs, no partner program. Building the channel infrastructure + recruiting partners + supporting their first events = a lot in 18 months. Swft Connect's 200-agency head start is real. | 15 agency partners signed. 3 reference agencies with published case studies. 100+ events powered through the channel. $150K+ annual Platform API revenue. Recognized in agency circles as "the NFC infrastructure layer." | Swft Connect's 200-agency installed base. EventBuoy has no channel sales infrastructure (API docs, partner onboarding, revenue-share contracts, agency support). Building this while also running direct sales for Smart Labels splits focus. The white-label model also hides EventBuoy's brand — hard to build direct recognition. |
| C4: Indian RWAs | No — community-consensus sales + zero pilot revenue + unproven monetization = cannot dominate in 18 months. The model may work long-term but fails the proximity test. | 50 RWAs live. $50K+ brand-sponsorship revenue flowing to communities. One published "community-owned platform" case study. Recognized in Indian civic-tech circles. | Pilot model defers revenue. Community-consensus sales cycle is 3–12 months per RWA. Brand-sponsorship monetization is unproven (no transaction to point to). On-ground ops in India + Nigeria + Canada dilutes focus. MyGate has $80M+ funding. |
Products, platforms, or communities that occupy the conference badge/networking space:
| Defender | (1) Vendor-pitch mod-pin rate 0-3 |
(2) "I trust X" comments/month 0-3 |
(3) NPS-equivalent 0-3 |
(4) Switching-cost survey 0-3 |
(5) Market-share trend 0-3 |
Total /15 | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CrowdPass | 2 — 10K+ events creates a reference-account moat. "CrowdPass did our badges last year" is a known phrase. But: NFC badge market is still early — most conferences haven't adopted any NFC vendor yet. CrowdPass is the biggest fish in a small pond. | 1 — CrowdPass has customer trust but not passionate advocacy. No visible community of "CrowdPass fans." Functional trust, not emotional loyalty. | 1 — No public NPS data. Likely moderate: the product works, but NFC badges are a commodity feature. Switching to another NFC vendor is low-friction if the price and tap experience are comparable. | 1 — Low switching cost. NFC badges are per-event purchases, not annual platform contracts. An organizer can try EventBuoy for one event without cancelling CrowdPass. Multi-event contracts exist but are not the norm. | 2 — Growing. CrowdPass is adding features (photo booth, SMS, digital waivers) and expanding beyond badges into full event ops. But: growth is horizontal (more features), not vertical (deeper lock-in). | 7/15 | ⚠ CAUTION |
| 2. Swapcard | 2 — Strong AI matchmaking narrative. "Swapcard's AI networking" is a distinct pitch. But: no NFC hardware — their badge is QR-based. EventBuoy's NFC tap is a different interaction model. Swapcard owns the "smart networking" mindshare, not the "smart badge" mindshare. | 2 — Swapcard has visible customer advocacy (case studies, testimonials). AI matchmaking generates word-of-mouth ("I met 3 investors through Swapcard"). But: this trust is in the networking algorithm, not the physical badge. | 2 — Likely positive NPS among power users (exhibitors, sponsors who get ROI from lead capture). Attendee NPS is mixed (AI recommendations can feel creepy or irrelevant). | 2 — Moderate switching cost. Swapcard is often embedded in the event's registration + agenda + networking stack. Replacing Swapcard means replacing the whole attendee experience. But: EventBuoy can position as the badge layer ON TOP of Swapcard (NFC badge + Swapcard app), not a replacement. | 2 — Growing. Swapcard is expanding into new verticals and adding AI features. But: the event tech consolidation wave (Cvent acquired Goldcast, Bending Spoons acquired Eventbrite) means Swapcard could be acquired, disrupting its trajectory. | 10/15 | ✗ UNSAFE Highest defender. Strategy: complement Swapcard's app with EventBuoy's NFC badge layer, don't compete head-on. |
| 3. Cvent | 3 — Cvent is the enterprise procurement default. "We use Cvent for everything" is a locked-in position. Fortune 500 companies standardize on Cvent across all events. The sales cycle to displace Cvent is measured in years, not months. | 3 — "I trust Cvent" is institutional trust, not personal passion. But: it's deep. Cvent owns the registration, venue sourcing, and hotel RFP workflow. Event organizers don't choose Cvent — their procurement department does. | 1 — Cvent NPS is likely low among event organizers (complex, expensive, slow to innovate) but irrelevant — the buyer is procurement, not the organizer. The user and the buyer are different people. | 3 — Very high switching cost. Cvent is a multi-year enterprise contract covering registration, venue sourcing, mobile app, and analytics. Ripping out Cvent for a badge vendor is not a conversation any organizer can have. | 2 — Growing through acquisition (Goldcast, ON24, Prismm). Cvent is consolidating the event tech stack. But: this creates integration fatigue — more modules, more complexity. EventBuoy can position as the lightweight NFC layer that works WITH Cvent. | 12/15 | ✗ UNSAFE Do not attack Cvent accounts directly. Position as a Cvent-compatible NFC layer. Target conferences that don't use Cvent (mid-size, independent). |
| 4. Swft Connect | 1 — 200+ agency partners is real distribution, but agencies are promiscuous — they'll try any white-label product that makes them money. Low pitch-pinning. Swft Connect is a vendor to agencies, not a brand to end-users. | 1 — Agencies trust Swft Connect as a reliable NFC supplier, but there's no emotional loyalty. If EventBuoy offers a better API or lower per-badge cost, agencies will switch. | 1 — Agency NPS for Swft Connect is unknown but likely functional ("it works, it's cheap"). Not a beloved product — a utility. | 1 — Low switching cost for agencies. White-label NFC badges are a commodity. The agency owns the client relationship; the NFC supplier is replaceable. Swft Connect's moat is price ($99/month) and reliability, not lock-in. | 2 — Growing. Swft Connect is expanding its agency network. But: growth is linear (more agencies), not exponential (network effects). Each new agency is a new sale. | 6/15 | ⚠ CAUTION |
| 5. Paper badge / QR code status quo | 3 — The hardest defender. "We've always done paper badges" is the default. Most conferences still use paper + QR codes. The status quo is free (or nearly free), familiar, and "good enough." EventBuoy has to convince organizers that NFC is worth $4.99/badge when paper is $0.50. | 2 — Organizers "trust" paper badges in the sense that they've never failed. Paper doesn't crash, doesn't need WiFi, doesn't require attendee phone compatibility. The trust is in reliability, not quality. | 1 — No one loves paper badges. NPS is neutral-to-negative (they're boring, disposable, generate zero data). But: dissatisfaction doesn't drive switching — paper is "fine." | 1 — Low switching cost in theory (try NFC for one event), but high perceived risk. "What if the NFC doesn't work and attendees can't check in?" The fear of failure is the real switching cost, not the dollar amount. | 0 — Declining. NFC and smart badges are growing. The paper status quo is slowly losing ground. But: it's a 50-year habit; decline is glacial, not sudden. | 7/15 | ⚠ CAUTION Strategy: TechConnect's 87% tap rate is the counter-evidence. "Paper doesn't crash, but it also doesn't tell you who talked to whom." |
| Defender | Score | Verdict | Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CrowdPass | 7/15 | ⚠ Caution | Compete on vertical focus (tech conferences) and tap experience. CrowdPass is horizontal; EventBuoy can be the "tech conference NFC standard." |
| 2. Swapcard | 10/15 | ✗ Unsafe | Do not attack head-on. Position Smart Labels as the NFC badge layer that works WITH Swapcard's app. "Swapcard for networking, EventBuoy for the tap." |
| 3. Cvent | 12/15 | ✗ Unsafe | Do not attack Cvent accounts. Target conferences that don't use Cvent (mid-size, independent, tech-focused). Position as Cvent-compatible for enterprises that ask. |
| 4. Swft Connect | 6/15 | ⚠ Caution | Lowest defender among companies. If the agency channel becomes strategic (C3), Swft Connect is beatable on platform depth (identity layer vs. just badges). |
| 5. Paper badge / QR status quo | 7/15 | ⚠ Caution | TechConnect's 87% tap rate is the killer demo. "Paper doesn't crash, but it also doesn't generate sponsor ROI data." The fear-of-failure switching cost is the real barrier — overcome with pilot event pricing and a reliability guarantee. |
Overall: Two defenders score ≥10 (Swapcard at 10, Cvent at 12) — both are unsafe to attack directly. The strategy is segmentation + complement positioning: target mid-size tech conferences (500–5,000 attendees) that don't use Cvent, and position Smart Labels as the NFC layer that works alongside Swapcard's app. The paper status quo at 7/15 is beatable with a reference customer (TechConnect) and pilot pricing. The beachhead is viable with disciplined segmentation — do not sell to Cvent accounts or try to replace Swapcard.
We believe that the TechConnect 2025 deployment (87% tap rate, +45% sponsor zone visits) can be leveraged into 3 additional paid conference deployments within 6 weeks because the metrics are compelling, the "no app download" pitch removes a friction point that competitors have, and mid-size tech conference organizers are reachable through industry networks.
Substrate signal: TechConnect 2025 is the only named reference customer with published metrics. 87% tap rate is a concrete, sharable number. The conference sales cycle (2–6 months) means deals started now can close within the Voje window.
To verify that, we will run a 3-part outreach campaign over the next 6 weeks: (a) publish the TechConnect 2025 case study on the EventBuoy blog + results page with specific metrics, (b) email 50 mid-size tech conference organizers (target: 500–5,000 attendee events in North America, not using Cvent) with the case study + a "pilot event pricing" offer ($2.99/badge for first event), (c) ask the TechConnect organizer for 3 warm introductions to peer conference organizers.
And measure pipeline conversion: email open rate → case study page views → demo requests → pilot event signed. Substrate tool: email tracking + website analytics + CRM (even a spreadsheet).
(a) We are right if: ≥20% email open rate AND ≥5 demo requests AND ≥1 pilot event signed by August 1, 2026.
(b) We are wrong if: <10% email open rate OR 0 demo requests OR the TechConnect organizer cannot provide any warm introductions.
(c) Pivot on fail: If cold outreach fails, the buyer persona or channel is wrong — test inbound marketing (content + SEO for "NFC conference badges") instead of outbound sales. If warm intros fail, the product may not be generating enough enthusiasm to drive word-of-mouth — investigate why (is 87% tap rate not actually impressive to organizers?).
We believe that "no app download required" (browser-based NFC tap flow) is a decisive differentiator against competitors who require attendees to install an app, because app download friction is the #1 barrier to attendee adoption at conferences (industry benchmark: 55–65% adoption with good promotion; 80–95% only when the app is the sole path to check-in).
Substrate signal: EventBuoy FAQ confirms browser-based tap flow with QR fallback. Industry data shows app download is the primary adoption bottleneck. TechConnect's 87% tap rate may be partly explained by no-app-required.
To verify that, we will conduct 8 phone interviews with conference organizers (mix of TechConnect referral leads and cold outreach respondents). In each interview, after presenting the Smart Labels pitch, ask: (a) "What's your current badge/check-in solution?", (b) "What's your attendee app adoption rate?", (c) "Would 'no app download' change your buying decision?"
And measure "no app download" as a decisive factor on a 3-point scale: (0) not mentioned as a factor, (1) mentioned as nice-to-have, (2) cited as a primary reason to switch. Substrate tool: interview notes + tally.
(a) We are right if: ≥5/8 organizers score "no app download" at Level 2 (primary reason to switch) AND ≥3 report current app adoption below 60%.
(b) We are wrong if: ≥5/8 organizers score it at Level 0 (not a factor) OR say "our attendees already have the app from last year."
(c) Pivot on fail: If app download isn't a pain point, the differentiator is weaker than assumed. Shift the pitch to sponsor ROI analytics (the +45% sponsor zone visit lift from TechConnect) as the primary differentiator instead.
We believe that mid-size tech conferences (500–5,000 attendees) are reachable without competing against Cvent or Swapcard because Cvent dominates the enterprise segment (10,000+ attendee events, Fortune 500) and Swapcard targets large trade shows with heavy exhibitor/sponsor floors — leaving the mid-size independent tech conference segment relatively underserved by both.
Substrate signal: Cvent defender score 12/15 (unsafe to attack). Swapcard 10/15 (unsafe). Segmentation strategy: avoid any conference that uses Cvent for registration or Swapcard for networking. Target independent tech conferences (like TechConnect) that use a patchwork of tools.
To verify that, we will build a target account list of 100 mid-size tech conferences (500–5,000 attendees, North America, 2026–2027 calendar) and qualify each one: (a) do they use Cvent? (b) do they use Swapcard? (c) what is their current badge/check-in solution? Target: conferences that answer "no" to (a) and (b).
And measure qualified pipeline size: of the 100 conferences researched, how many are (a) not using Cvent, (b) not using Swapcard, and (c) have a 2026–2027 event date within the next 12 months? Substrate tool: manual research + LinkedIn + conference websites.
(a) We are right if: ≥30 conferences qualify (not Cvent, not Swapcard, event within 12 months). This validates that the segmentation strategy produces a real pipeline.
(b) We are wrong if: <15 conferences qualify. If the mid-size segment is more penetrated by Cvent/Swapcard than assumed, the beachhead may be too narrow.
(c) Pivot on fail: If the qualified pipeline is too small, expand the beachhead definition: include academic conferences (IEEE, ACM), medical conferences, and corporate internal events — all segments where Cvent/Swapcard penetration may be lower. If even that is too small, activate C3 (agency white-label channel) as a parallel GTM motion.
| # | Criterion | Threshold | Substrate | Result (3 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test Card 1 complete: 3 new conference deals from TechConnect case study campaign | ≥1 pilot event signed from 50-organizer outreach | Email tracking + CRM + signed contracts | ↓ |
| 2 | Test Card 2 complete: "no app download" validated as decisive differentiator | ≥5/8 organizers cite it as primary reason to switch | 8 organizer interviews + tally | ↓ |
| 3 | Test Card 3 complete: qualified pipeline of non-Cvent, non-Swapcard conferences | ≥30 qualified conferences identified (event within 12 months) | Target account list + manual qualification research | ↓ |
| 4 | TechConnect 2025 case study published and driving inbound | Case study live on eventbuoy.com/results. ≥500 page views. ≥3 inbound demo requests from the case study. | Website analytics + inbound demo request log | ↓ |
| 5 | Smart Labels revenue baseline | $25K+ in Smart Labels revenue (booked or collected) from ≥2 events | Stripe / accounting | ↓ |
| # | Criterion (6-month) | Threshold | Substrate | Result (6 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Position: has EventBuoy been recognized as "the NFC badge company" in tech event circles? | ≥2 event-industry publications mention EventBuoy. ≥1 conference organizer association speaking invitation. ≥5 conference organizers can name EventBuoy unprompted in interviews. | Google Alerts + industry publication tracking + brand awareness survey with 10 organizers | ↓ |
| 2 | Defender probe refinement: have 5 defenders been re-scored with real customer interview data? | All 5 defenders re-scored. Cvent and Swapcard confirmed ≥10 (avoid). CrowdPass and paper status quo re-scored with win/loss data from actual sales conversations. | Customer interviews + win/loss analysis from pipeline | ↓ |
| 3 | Reference customers: named conferences converted to published case studies | ≥3 published case studies with named conferences, tap-rate metrics, and sponsor ROI data. At least 1 case study from a conference that is NOT TechConnect (proves repeatability). | EventBuoy blog / results page + conference social media mentions | ↓ |
| # | Criterion (12-month) | Threshold | Substrate | Result (12 mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Revenue concentration: % of total EventBuoy revenue from Smart Labels (conference beachhead) | ≥60% of total revenue from Smart Labels. If the beachhead is working, it should dominate the revenue mix. | Stripe / accounting by product line | ↓ |
| 2 | Wedge progress: have adjacent candidates started converting? | C2 (festivals) has ≥1 named RuView deployment with published metrics. C3 (agency channel) has ≥3 agency partners signed. At least 2 conference customers have adopted or expressed interest in Erawa for year-round community. | CRM + deployment tracker | ↓ |
| 3 | Defender-response: have any of the 5 defenders pivoted toward NFC badges? | Monitor CrowdPass, Swapcard, Cvent, Swft Connect for NFC badge product announcements or feature launches. If ≥2 defenders launch NFC badge features, the beachhead is validated but the window is closing — accelerate or widen to C3 (agency channel). | Competitive intelligence + Google Alerts + industry publications | ↓ |
| # | Risk | Detection Substrate | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| R1 | TechConnect was a one-off — the 87% tap rate doesn't replicate. The TechConnect deployment benefited from unique conditions (tech-savvy audience, strong organizer promotion) that don't generalize to other conferences. | First 2 new pilot events — if tap rate drops below 60% at either event, this risk is live. Investigate: was it the audience, the promotion, or the product? | If tap rate varies by audience type, build an "NFC readiness" qualification score for prospects (audience tech-savviness, organizer promotion commitment, WiFi quality). Only sell to high-readiness conferences until the product is more robust. |
| R2 | The qualified pipeline (non-Cvent, non-Swapcard) is too small to sustain a business. Test Card 3 reveals that most mid-size tech conferences already use Cvent or Swapcard, leaving too few targets. | Test Card 3 target account research — if <15 conferences qualify, this risk is live. | Expand beachhead definition to adjacent segments: academic conferences (IEEE, ACM), medical conferences, corporate offsites. If still too small, activate C3 (agency white-label channel) as a parallel GTM — agencies can sell into Cvent/Swapcard accounts that EventBuoy can't reach directly. |
| R3 | $4.99/badge ASP is too low to support a founder-led sales motion. At $4.99/badge and 2,000 avg attendees, a deal is ~$10K. If founder time per deal exceeds $10K in opportunity cost, unit economics break. | First 3 signed deals — track founder hours per deal from first contact to signed contract. If >40 hours/deal, the sales motion is unsustainable. | Raise ASP: bundle Smart Labels + sponsor analytics dashboard as a premium tier ($7.99/badge). Target larger conferences (3,000–5,000 attendees) for $15K–$25K deals. If founder-led sales still doesn't pencil, hire an event sales rep or activate the agency channel (C3) for lower-CAC distribution. |
| R4 | Cvent or Swapcard launches NFC badge features, closing the window. The differentiation is temporary — incumbents can add NFC hardware to their existing platforms. | Competitive intelligence monitoring. If Cvent announces NFC badge printing or Swapcard announces NFC tap networking, this risk is live. | Speed is the mitigation. The 18-month Voje window exists because incumbents are slow. If they move faster than expected: (a) accelerate conference sales to lock in reference accounts before the window closes, (b) pivot differentiation to the cross-product identity layer (a conference tap feeds Erawa community — incumbents can't replicate the network effect), (c) activate C3 (agency channel) as a parallel motion to build distribution before incumbents catch up. |
| R5 | Team is spread across 4 products and cannot focus on the conference beachhead. EventBuoy is simultaneously selling Smart Labels, Venue Intelligence, Erawa, and Platform. Beachhead doctrine requires concentration of force. | Internal time allocation — is ≥60% of founder/team time on Smart Labels conference sales in the next 6 weeks? If not, this risk is already live. | Explicit beachhead declaration to the team: "Mid-size tech conferences are the beachhead for the next 18 months. Venue Intelligence and Erawa are maintained, not grown. Platform API is built only to the extent it supports Smart Labels." Set a monthly beachhead-focus review. If the team cannot concentrate, the beachhead strategy fails regardless of market conditions. |
Highest per-customer revenue ($30K–$80K/yr). Unique WiFi DensePose tech with no direct competitor. But: fails Moore (no verified buyer, uncertain sales cycle) and fails Voje (cannot dominate in 18 months with 6–12 month hardware sales cycles and zero reference customers). Recommendation: keep RuView in R&D. If a festival inbound comes, take it. But do not allocate founder selling time. Re-evaluate at 12-month gate if the conference beachhead is generating cash and a RuView reference deployment exists.
Channel sales = lower CAC, faster distribution. Swft Connect validates the model (200+ agencies). But: EventBuoy has zero agency relationships, no API docs, no partner program. Building channel infrastructure while running direct conference sales splits focus. Swft Connect's 200-agency head start is real. Recommendation: build the Platform API as a byproduct of Smart Labels (the API already exists — it powers Smart Labels). Document it. When 3 conference reference customers are published, approach 5 agencies with a white-label pilot. Do not make this the primary GTM until the conference beachhead is established.
The most ambitious product. Community-owned governance + treasury + AI agent is a genuine innovation. But: fails Moore (no proven budget line item), fails Voje (cannot dominate in 18 months with community-consensus sales + zero pilot revenue). The India + Nigeria + Canada expansion dilutes focus. Recommendation: let pilots run. Learn from them. But Erawa is the vision product — the reason EventBuoy exists — not the beachhead product. The Platform thesis (one identity across all products) depends on Erawa working long-term, but it cannot be the first beachhead.
This workbook should be reviewed and updated every 2 weeks. The Test Cards have a 6-week horizon; at each 2-week review, update Test Card progress, adjust criteria if new data emerges, and check whether any risk detection substrate has fired.
Next review: July 1, 2026.